Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out the privacy obligations that Pluss has in relation the personal data we may collect from you as a user of this site (“you”) and personal data you may supply to us. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Pluss (“we”) is committed to protecting and respecting privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Pluss is the data controller. Our address is Pluss, Merriott House, Office 1-4  Hennock Road Central, Marsh Barton, Exeter, EX2 8NP.

Pluss is registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number: Z9198400

Our nominated data protection representative is Trevor Smith (Information Governance Manager).


Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:

Information you give us - This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.pluss.org.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to receive email bulletins, or when you use the ‘contact us’ facility. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical informationincluding the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit - including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 
  • Cookies - Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


Why do we collect your personal information, and how do we use it?

Where you have asked to subscribe to our email newsletter, we store your name and email address to enable us to send you the newsletter. Every issue of the newsletter provides the opportunity to withdraw your consent and unsubscribe.

Where you have contacted us using the contact us form, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to respond to your request. This will include contacting you by mail (e.g. to send resources), or email or telephone (e.g. to answer your question) if you have provided us with that data.

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


Legal Basis for processing your information

The legal basis for processing your information is:

  • Your consent provided by requesting our email newsletter, or providing us with an email address or phone number to answer your query.
  • Our legitimate interests to operate and manage the website.


Further processing or use of your information

If we use your personal data for a new purpose then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the process and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


Disclosure of your information

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our users, or others.


Information Security

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will inform you if a breach occurs and that we consider your data exposure to be a risk to you and your rights.


Your rights and contact details

At any time, if you want to change how we communicate with you, request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or exercise any other of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us at 

Information Governance Manager, Pluss, Merriott House, Office 1-4  Hennock Road Central, Marsh Barton, Exeter, EX2 8NP.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility
or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Pluss reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.